Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: United team at the Olympics

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
TEAM1
ALL AROUND1
VAULT1
UNEVEN BARS1
BALANCE BEAM1
FLOOR1

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Elena Grudneva

Oksana Chusovitina

Rozalia Galiyeva

Svetlana Boginskaya

Tatiana Gutsu

Tatiana Lysenko

– Team, 1992

Earliest Olympic gold medal

Elena Grudneva

Oksana Chusovitina

Rozalia Galiyeva

Svetlana Boginskaya

Tatiana Gutsu

Tatiana Lysenko

– Team, 1992

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Tatiana Gutsu

– 4 medals

Most Olympic gold medals

Tatiana Gutsu

Tatiana Lysenko

– 2 gold medals

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medallist

Svetlana Boginskaya

– 19 years, 5 months at 1992 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medallist

Svetlana Boginskaya

– 19 years, 5 months at 1992 Olympics


Full list of medalists

Team

Gold | Elena Grudneva, Oksana Chusovitina, Rozalia Galiyeva, Svetlana Boginskaya, Tatiana Gutsu and Tatiana Lysenko

All around

Gold | Tatiana Gutsu

Vault

Bronze | Tatiana Lysenko

Uneven bars

Silver | Tatiana Gutsu

Balance beam

Gold | Tatiana Lysenko

Floor

Bronze | Tatiana Gutsu


< List of all countries

Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: United team of Germany

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
VAULT1

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Birgit Radochla

– Vault, 1964

Earliest Olympic gold medal

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Birgit Radochla

– 1 medal

Most Olympic gold medals

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medallist

Birgit Radochla

– 19 years, 6 months at 1964 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medallist


Full list of medalists

Vault

Silver | Birgit Radochla


< List of all countries

Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: Ukraine

Note: this does not include 1956 to 1988 when Germany was represented either as the United team of Germany (1956 to 1964), or as individual East and West Germany (1968 to 1988).

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
ALL AROUND1
BALANCE BEAM1
FLOOR1

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Lilia Podkopayeva

– All around, 1996

Earliest Olympic gold medal

Lilia Podkopayeva

– All around, 1996

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Lilia Podkopayeva

– 3 medals

Most Olympic gold medals

Lilia Podkopayeva

– 2 gold medals

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medalist

Lilia Podkopayeva

– 17 years, 11 months at 1996 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medalist

Lilia Podkopayeva

– 17 years, 11 months at 1996 Olympics


Full list of medalists

All around

Gold | Lilia Podkopayeva

Balance beam

Silver | Lilia Podkopayeva

Floor exercise

Gold | Lilia Podkopayeva


< List of all countries

Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: Soviet Union

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
TEAM9
TEAM PORTABLE APPARATUS11
ALL AROUND657
VAULT654
UNEVEN BARS246
BALANCE BEAM384
FLOOR764

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Ekaterina Kalinchuk

Galina Minaicheva

Galina Shamrai

Galina Urbanovich

Maria Gorokhovskaya

Medea Jugeli

Nina Bocharova

Pelageya Danilova

– Team & individual medals, 1952

Earliest Olympic gold medal

Ekaterina Kalinchuk

Galina Minaicheva

Galina Shamrai

Galina Urbanovich

Maria Gorokhovskaya

Medea Jugeli

Nina Bocharova

Pelageya Danilova

– Team, 1952

Maria Gorohovskaya

– All around, 1952

Ekaterina Kalinchuk

– Vault, 1952

Nina Bocharova

– Balance beam, 1952

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Larisa Latynina

– 18 medals

Most Olympic gold medals

Larisa Latynina

– 9 gold medals

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medalist

Galina Urbanovich

– 34 years, 9 months at 1952 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medalist

Galina Urbanovich

– 34 years, 9 months at 1952 Olympics


Full list of medalists

Team

Gold | Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Shamrai, Galina Urbanovich, Maria Gorohoksvaya, Medea Jugeli, Nina Bocharova and Pelageya Danilova

Team portable apparatus

Silver | Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Shamrai, Galina Urbanovich, Maria Gorohoksvaya, Medea Jugeli, Nina Bocharova and Pelageya Danilova

All around

Gold | Maria Gorohovskaya

Silver | Nina Bocharova

Vault

Gold | Ekaterina Kalinchuk

Silver | Maria Gorohovskaya

Bronze | Galina Minaicheva

Uneven bars

Silver | Maria Gorohovskaya

Balance beam

Gold | Nina Bocharova

Silver | Maria Gorohovskaya

Floor exercise

Silver | Maria Gorohovskaya

Team

Gold | Larisa Latynina, Lidia Kalinina, Lyudmila Yegorova, Polina Astakhova, Sofia Muratova and Tamara Manina

Team portable apparatus

Bronze | Larisa Latynina, Lidia Kalinina, Lyudmila Yegorova, Polina Astakhova, Sofia Muratova and Tamara Manina

All around

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Bronze | Sofia Muratova

Vault

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Silver | Tamara Manina

Uneven bars

Silver | Larisa Latynina

Bronze | Sofia Muratova

Balance beam

Silver | Tamara Manina

Floor exercise

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Team

Gold | Larisa Latynina, Lidia Ivanova, Margarita Nikolaeva, Polina Astakhova, Sofia Muratova and Tamara Lyukhina

All around

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Silver | Sofia Muratova

Bronze | Polina Astakhova

Vault

Gold | Margartia Nikolaeva

Silver | Sofia Muratova

Bronze | Larisa Latynina

Uneven bars

Gold | Polina Astakhova

Silver | Larisa Latynina

Bronze | Tamara Lyukhina

Balance beam

Silver | Larisa Latynina

Bronze | Sofia Muratova

Floor exercise

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Silver | Polina Astakhova

Bronze | Tamara Lyukhina

Team

Gold | Elena Volchetskaya, Larisa Latynina, Lyudmila Gromova, Polina Astakhova, Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova and Tamara Manina

All around

Silver | Larisa Latynina

Bronze | Polina Astakhova

Vault

Silver | Larisa Latynina

Uneven bars

Gold | Polina Astakhova

Bronze | Larisa Latynina

Balance beam

Silver | Tamara Manina

Bronze | Larisa Latynina

Floor exercise

Gold | Larisa Latynina

Silver | Polina Astakhova

Team

Gold | Larisa Petrik, Ludmila Tourischeva, Lyubov Burda, Natalia Kuchinskaya, Olga Karasyova and Zinaida Voronina

All around

Silver | Zinaida Voronina

Bronze | Natalia Kuchinskaya

Vault

Bronze | Zinaida Voronina

Uneven bars

Bronze | Zinaida Voronina

Balance beam

Gold | Natalia Kuchinskaya

Bronze | Larisa Petrik

Floor exercise

Gold | Larisa Petrik

Bronze | Natalia Kuchinskaya

Team

Gold | Antonina Koshel, Elvira Saadi, Ludmila Tourischeva, Lyubov Burda, Olga Korbut and Tamara Lazakovich

All around

Gold | Ludmila Tourischeva

Bronze | Tamara Lazakovich

Vault

Bronze | Ludmila Tourischeva

Uneven bars

Silver | Olga Korbut

Balance beam

Gold | Olga Korbut

Silver | Tamara Lazakovich

Floor exercise

Gold | Olga Korbut

Silver | Ludmila Tourischeva

Bronze | Tamara Lazakovich

Team

Gold | Elvira Saadi, Ludmila Tourischeva, Maria Filatova, Nellie Kim, Olga Korbut and Svetlana Grozdova

All around

Silver | Nellie Kim

Bronze | Ludmila Tourischeva

Vault

Gold | Nellie Kim

Silver | Ludmila Tourischeva

Balance beam

Silver | Olga Korbut

Floor exercise

Gold | Nellie Kim

Silver | Ludmila Tourischeva

Team

Gold | Elena Davydova, Maria Filatova, Natalia Shaposhnikova, Nellie Kim, Stella Zakharova and Yelena Naimushina

All around

Gold | Elena Davydova

Vault

Gold | Natalia Shaposhnikova

Uneven bars

Bronze | Maria Filatova

Balance beam

Silver | Elena Davydova

Bronze | Natalia Shaposhnikova

Floor

Gold | Nellie Kim

Bronze | Natalia Shaposhnikova

Team

Gold | Elena Shevchenko, Elena Shushunova, Natalia Laschenova, Olga Strazheva, Svetlana Baitova and Svetlana Boginskaya

All around

Gold | Elena Shushunova

Bronze | Svetlana Boginskaya

Vault

Gold | Svetlana Boginskaya

Uneven bars

Bronze | Elena Shushunova

Balance beam

Silver | Elena Shushunova

Floor exercise

Silver | Svetlana Boginskaya


< List of all countries

Tokyo 2020: skills competed in the Women’s Floor final

The following is a summary of which skills were performed in the women’s floor final, and how many gymnasts competed them.


BACK SINGLE SOMERSAULTS

SkillFrequency
Whip
– Difficulty: A
1Vanessa Ferrari
Layout with 2.5 twists
– Difficulty: D
2Murakami Mai
Viktoria Listunova
Layout with 3 twists
– Difficulty: E
1Viktoria Listunova

BACK DOUBLE SOMERSAULTS

SkillFrequency
Double tuck
– Difficulty: D
4Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Vanessa Ferrari
Viktoria Listunova
Double pike
– Difficulty: D
3Angelina Melnikova
Murakami Mai
Rebeca Andrade
Double tuck with 1 twist
– Difficulty: E
3Jade Carey
Rebeca Andrade
Vanessa Ferrari
Double pike with 1 twist
– Difficulty: E
1Jennifer Gadirova*
Double layout
– Difficulty: F
6Angelina Melnikova
Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Murakami Mai
Rebeca Andrade
Viktoria Listunova
Double tuck with 2 twists
– Difficulty: H
4Jade Carey
Jessica Gadirova
Murakami Mai
Vanessa Ferrari
Double layout with 1 twist
– Difficulty: H
3Angelina Melnikova
Jade Carey
Rebeca Andrade
Double layout with 2 twists
– Difficulty: I
1Jade Carey

*I’ve included Jennifer Gadirova’s first pass as a double pike 1/1 instead of a double layout 1/1 as this is what was credited in the floor final.


FRONT SINGLE SOMERSAULTS

SkillFrequency
Front tuck
– Difficulty: A
1Viktoria Listunova
Front layout
– Difficulty: B
3Jade Carey
Jennifer Gadirova
Vanessa Ferrari
Front layout with 1 twist
– Difficulty: C
4Angelina Melnikova
Jessica Gadirova
Murakami Mai
Rebeca Andrade

FRONT DOUBLE SOMERSAULTS

None competed


ARABIAN SOMERSAULTS

None competed


TURNS

SkillFrequency
Double turn
– Difficulty: B
1Angelina Melnikova
Double L-turn
– Difficulty: D
3Angelina Melnikova
Murakami Mai
Viktoria Listunova
Double Y-turn
– Difficulty: D
3Rebeca Andrade
Vanessa Ferrari
Viktoria Listunova
Double wolf turn
– Difficulty: D
2Angelina Melnikova
Viktoria Listunova
Triple Y-turn
– Difficulty: E
1Murakami Mai
Triple wolf turn
– Difficulty: E
1Angelina Melnikova

JUMPS & LEAPS

SkillFrequency
Switch split leap
– Difficulty: B
2Angelina Melnikova
Rebeca Andrade
Split jump with 1 twist
– Difficulty: C
2Jennifer Gadirova
Vanessa Ferrari
Straddle jump with 1 twist
– Difficulty: C
1Jessica Gadirova
Split leap with 1 twist
– Difficulty: C
4Jade Carey
Jennifer Gadirova
Murakami Mai
Rebeca Andrade
Switch ring leap
– Difficulty: C
5Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Murakami Mai
Vanessa Ferrari
Viktoria Listunova
L-hop with 1 twist
– Difficulty: C
1Jade Carey
Split leap with 1.5 twists
– Difficulty: D
2Jessica Gadirova
Vanessa Ferrari
Split ring leap with 1 twist
– Difficulty: D
1Vanessa Ferrari
Switch split leap with 1 twist
– Difficulty: D
6Jade Carey
Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadivora
Rebeca Andrade
Vanessa Ferrari
Viktoria Listunova
Switch ring leap with 1/2 twist
– Difficulty: D
1Angelina Melnikova

Tokyo 2020: Top ‘potential’ team final scores for men’s artistic gymnastics

Below are the theoretical ‘potential’ top scores each team would have scored in the team final if you take the top score each gymnast received on each event throughout the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Naturally some gymnasts had more chances to obtain scores throughout the Olympics than others, so this is all theoretical.

The highest individual score(s) for each event are highlighted in gold


1: CHINA

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Lin Chaopan13.96614.10013.43314.73314.73314.200
Sun Wei14.50015.00014.23314.90015.13314.400
Xiao Ruoteng14.86614.70014.53314.73315.40014.333
Zou Jingyuan14.80015.00016.233
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.332 (4)44.500 (2)43.766 (2)44.366 (3)46.766 (1)42.933 (3)

‘Potential’ team total: 265.663

Team final score: 261.894

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 98.58%


2: JAPAN

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Hashimoto Daiki14.83315.16613.86614.86615.30015.100
Kaya Kazuma13.93314.90014.36613.20015.10014.200
Kitazono Takeru14.66614.50013.50014.70015.06614.500
Tanigawa Wateru14.50013.83314.50015.23315.24113.400
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.999 (2)44.566 (1)42.732 (3)44.799 (1)45.641 (3)43.800 (1)

‘Potential’ team total: 265.537

Team final score: 262.397

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 98.82%


3: RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Artur Dalaloyan14.06613.90014.66614.93315.23314.133
David Belyavskiy12.93314.84114.00014.30015.33314.166
Denis Abliazin14.30015.03314.900
Nikita Nagornyy15.06614.46614.70014.96615.40014.533
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.432 (3)43.207 (4)44.399 (1)44.799 (1)45.966 (2)42.832 (4)

‘Potential’ team total: 264.635

Team final score: 262.500

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 99.19%


4: USA

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Brody Malone14.30014.10014.20014.53314.63314.633
Samuel Mikulak14.46613.90013.86614.53315.43314.566
Shane Wiskus14.73313.36614.16613.00014.70014.000
Yul Moldauer14.86614.36614.03314.20014.56612.933
‘TEAM’ TOTAL44.065 (1)42.366 (5)42.399 (4)43.266 (4)44.766 (6)43.199 (2)

‘Potential’ team total: 260.061

Team final score: 254.594

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 97.90%


5: GREAT BRITAIN

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Giarrni Regini-Moran14.66612.16613.73314.66615.16613.100
James Hall14.46614.10013.96614.33314.43314.200
Joe Fraser14.10014.66614.50014.13315.40014.400
Max Whitlock15.58314.10013.400
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.232 (5)44.349 (3)42.199 (5)43.132 (5)44.999 (4)42.000 (5)

‘Potential’ team total: 259.911

Team final score: 255.760

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 98.40%


6: SWITZERLAND

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Benjamin Gischard14.30013.86613.43314.30013.80013.333
Christian Baumann13.83312.70013.76613.56615.20013.966
Eddy Yusof13.83313.86613.66614.33314.70013.500
Pablo Braegger14.23313.56613.46613.83315.06613.933
‘TEAM’ TOTAL42.366 (6)41.298 (8)40.898 (7)42.466 (8)44.966 (5)41.399 (6)

‘Potential’ team total: 253.393

Team final score: 250.927

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 99.03%


7: UKRAINE

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Illia Kovtun14.13314.26613.13313.83314.70014.433
Petro Pakhniuk13.90013.63313.46614.23315.33313.466
Igor Radivilov14.63314.616
Yevgen Yudenkov13.96613.53313.70013.66614.26612.666
‘TEAM’ TOTAL41.999 (7)41.432 (7)41.799 (6)42.682 (6)44.299 (8)40.565 (7)

‘Potential’ team total: 252.776

Team final score: 246.394

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 97.48%


8: GERMANY

FloorPommel
Horse
RingsVaultParallel
Bars
High
Bar
Andreas Toba12.83313.70013.73314.33314.10013.800
Lukas Dauser13.76613.66613.53313.70015.73313.600
Nils Dunkel12.93314.13313.60013.53314.43313.033
Philipp Herder13.73313.23313.33314.53314.56613.100
‘TEAM’ TOTAL40.432 (8)41.499 (6)40.866 (8)42.566 (7)44.732 (7)40.500 (8)

‘Potential’ team total: 250.595

Team final score: 238.495

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 95.17%

Tokyo 2020: Top ‘potential’ all-around scores for women’s artistic gymnastics

Below are the theoretical ‘potential’ top 30 all-around scores based on the top score a gymnastic received on each event throughout the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Naturally some gymnasts had more chances to obtain scores throughout the Olympics than others, so this is all just theoretical.

The highest individual score(s) for each event are highlighted in gold


GymnastTop
Vault
Top
Bars
Top
Beam
Top
Floor
‘Potential’
AA score
1Simone Biles [USA]15.40014.56614.06614.13358.165
2Sunisa Lee [USA]14.60015.40014.20013.70057.900
3Rebeca Andrade [Brazil]15.40014.66613.73314.06657.865
4Viktoria Listunova [ROC]14.30014.90014.33314.16657.699
5Angelina Melnikova [ROC]14.76614.93313.73314.16657.598
6Vladislava Urazova [ROC]14.60014.86614.20013.63357.299
7Nina Derwael [Belgium]13.90015.40013.86613.56656.732
8Jade Carey [USA]15.20014.13312.86614.36656.565
9Tang Xijing [China]14.30014.50014.33313.36656.499
10Melanie de Jesus
dos Santos [France]
14.50014.56613.56613.70056.332
11Murakami Mai [Japan]14.53313.73313.83314.16656.265
12Jordan Chiles [USA]14.70014.16613.43313.56655.865
13Grace McCallum [USA]14.53314.10013.66613.50055.799
14Lu Yufei [China]13.60014.70014.10013.16655.566
15Mykayla Skinner [USA]15.03313.66613.23313.56655.498
16Jessica Gadirova [Great Britain]14.56613.80012.86614.03355.265
17Roxana Popa [Spain]14.60014.40012.86613.13354.999
18Zhang Jin [China]14.43313.10013.96613.43354.932
19Elisabeth Seitz [Germany]14.26614.70012.93312.93354.832
20Alice D’Amato [Italy]14.33314.23313.13313.10054.799
21Zsofia Kovacs [Hungary]14.50014.43313.13312.66654.732
22Jennifer Gadirova [Great Britain]14.53313.06613.30013.80054.699
23Carolann Heduit [France]14.40013.96613.20013.10054.666
24Alice Kinsella [Great Britain]14.26614.16613.33312.80054.565
25Asia D’Amato [Italy]14.26613.93313.13313.16654.498
26Brooklyn Moors [Canada]14.30013.00013.30013.56654.166
27Martina Maggio [Italy]14.10013.70013.07513.00053.875
28Jutta Verkest [Belgium]13.46613.63313.66613.06653.831
29Lisa Vaelen [Belgium]14.23314.10012.50012.90053.733
30Elsabeth Black [Canada]14.53312.80014.10012.26653.699
Aline Friess [France]14.96613.73312.50012.50053.699

Tokyo 2020: Top ‘potential’ team final scores for women’s artistic gymnastics

Below are the theoretical ‘potential’ top scores each team would have scored in the team final if you take the top score each gymnast received on each event throughout the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Naturally some gymnasts had more chances to obtain scores throughout the Olympics than others, so this is all theoretical.

The highest individual score(s) for each event are highlighted in gold


1: RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Angelina Melnikova14.76614.93313.73314.166
Lilia Akhaimova14.76612.90012.26613.633
Viktoria Listunova14.30014.90014.33314.166
Vladislava Urazova14.60014.86614.20013.633
‘TEAM’ TOTAL44.132 (2)44.699 (1)42.266 (2)41.965 (1)

‘Potential’ team total: 173.062

Team final score: 169.528

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 97.96%


2: USA

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Grace McCallum14.53314.10013.66613.500
Jordan Chiles14.70014.16613.43313.566
Simone Biles15.40014.56614.06614.133
Sunisa Lee14.60015.40014.20013.700
‘TEAM’ TOTAL44.700 (1)44.132 (2)41.932 (3)41.399 (2)

‘Potential’ team total: 172.163

Team final score: 166.096

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 96.48%


3: CHINA

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Lu Yufei13.60014.70014.10013.166
Ou Yushan13.63313.50013.933
Tang Xijing14.30014.50014.33313.366
Zhang Jin14.43313.10013.96613.433
‘TEAM’ TOTAL42.366 (7)42.700 (4)42.399 (1)39.965 (6)

‘Potential’ team total: 167.430

Team final score: 161.196

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 96.28%


4: FRANCE

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Aline Friess14.96613.73312.50012.500
Carolann Heduit14.40013.96613.20013.100
Marine Boyer13.73310.40013.46613.000
Melanie de Jesus
dos Santos
14.50014.56613.56613.700
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.866 (3)42.265 (5)40.232 (6)39.800 (7)

‘Potential’ team total: 166.163

Team final score: 163.264

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 98.26%


5: GREAT BRITAIN

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Alice Kinsella14.26614.16613.33312.800
Amelie Morgan13.83814.03313.03312.466
Jennifer Gadirova14.53313.06613.30013.800
Jessica Gadirova14.56613.80012.86614.033
‘TEAM’ TOTAL43.365 (4)41.999 (6)39.666 (7)40.633 (4)

‘Potential’ team total: 165.663

Team final score: 164.096

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 99.05%


6: JAPAN

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Hatakeda Hitomi12.26614.13313.33313.333
Hiraiwa Yuna13.90011.70013.56612.666
Murakami Mai14.53313.73313.83314.166
Sugihara Aiko14.26613.36611.56613.333
‘TEAM’ TOTAL42.699 (6)41.232 (8)40.732 (4)40.832 (3)

‘Potential’ team total: 165.495

Team final score: 163.280

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 98.66%


7: BELGIUM

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Jutta Verkest13.46613.63313.66613.066
Lisa Vaelen14.23314.10012.50012.900
Maellyse Brassart14.03313.36613.03312.766
Nina Derwael13.90015.40013.86613.566
‘TEAM’ TOTAL42.166 (8)43.133 (3)40.565 (5)39.532 (8)

‘Potential’ team total: 165.396

Team final score: 159.695

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 96.55%


8: ITALY

VaultUneven barsBalance beamFloor
Alice D’Amato14.33314.23313.13313.100
Asia D’Amato14.26613.93313.13313.166
Martina Maggio14.10013.70013.07513.000
Vanessa Ferrari14.23312.50014.200
‘TEAM’ TOTAL42.832 (5)41.866 (7)39.341 (8)40.466 (5)

‘Potential’ team total: 164.505

Team final score: 163.638

Team final score compared to ‘potential’ score: 99.47%

Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: Switzerland

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
VAULT1

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Giulia Steingruber

– Vault, 2016

Earliest Olympic gold medal

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Giulia Steingruber

– 1 medal

Most Olympic gold medals

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medallist

Giulia Steingruber

– 22 years, 4 months at 2021 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medallist


Full list of medalists

Vault

Bronze | Giulia Steingruber


< List of all countries

Olympic medalists, women’s artistic gymnastics: Sweden

Summary

OVERALL MEDALS

MEDALS BY EVENT

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
TEAM PORTABLE APPARATUS 11
VAULT1

Records

THE EARLIEST

Earliest Olympic medal

Ann-Sofi Pettersson

Evy Berggren

Göta Pettersson

Gun Röring

Hjördis Nordin

Ingrid Sandahl

Karin Lindberg

Vanja Blomberg

– Team portable apparatus, 1952

Earliest Olympic gold medal

Ann-Sofi Pettersson

Evy Berggren

Göta Pettersson

Gun Röring

Hjördis Nordin

Ingrid Sandahl

Karin Lindberg

Vanja Blomberg

– Team portable apparatus, 1952

THE MOST

Most Olympic medals

Ann-Sofi Pettersson

– 3 medals

Most Olympic gold medals

Ann-Sofi Pettersson

Evy Berggren

Göta Pettersson

Gun Röring

Hjördis Nordin

Ingrid Sandahl

Karin Lindberg

Vanja Blomberg

– 1 gold medal

THE OLDEST

Oldest Olympic medalist

Ingrid Sandahl

– 27 years, 8 months at 1952 Olympics

Oldest Olympic gold medalist

Ingrid Sandahl

– 27 years, 8 months at 1952 Olympics


Full list of medalists

Team portable apparatus

Gold | Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Evy Berggren, Göta Pettersson, Gun Röring, Hjördis Nordin, Ingrid Sandahl, Karin Lindberg and Vanja Blomberg

Team portable apparatus

Silver | Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Doris Hedberg, Eva Rönström, Evy Berggren, Karin Lindberg, and Maud Karlén

Vault

Bronze | Ann-Sofi Pettersson


< List of all countries